Menu Cart
Menu

Lorem text wholesale

More Views

Aunt Patty's

Expeller Pressed Apricot Kernel Oil

Available Options Item # Price
 
16 Fluid Ounce Bottle
10815 Out Of Stock
 
1 Quart Bottle
10818 Out Of Stock
 
1 Gallon Jug
10816

* Required Fields

- +
Description

Details

Apricot kernel oil is produced from the crushed pit of the apricot, which is comprised of up to 45% oil. Yellow in color and odorless, this oil is high in oleic and linoleic acids. It is very light and readily absorbs into the skin without leaving a residue. It is known to provide moisturizing and emollient properties to body and hair care products and works especially well on sensitive and mature skin.

Apricto Kernel OilBotanical Name

Prunus armeniaca

Country of Origin

USA

Extraction Method

Expeller Pressed

Refinement Process

Refined, Bleached & Deodorized

Food Grade

Yes

Suggested Uses

As an ingredient in body and hair care recipes, apricot kernel oil has a wide variety of applications, including use in lotions, creams, soaps, lip balm, massage oils and conditioners. It is also widely used as a carrier oil for aromatherapy purposes.

Shelf Life & Storage

Product shelf life is dependent on storage conditions and is highly variable. Product should be stored in unopened containers under cool, dry conditions and away from direct sunlight. Industry standard for product, when stored under optimum conditions, is 24 months.  

Saponification Value

180 to 200 mg KOH per gram of fat
Conversion Value for NaOH (Sodium Hydroxide) = 0.135 oz
Conversion Value for KOH (Potassium Hydroxide) = 0.19 oz

Disclaimer

Please note that this information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and is for educational purposes only. 

This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

Request a quote

Would you like a quote on this product? Click the button and enter your name, contact information, and products for which you’d like to receive a quote. We’ll get in touch soon!

REQUEST A QUOTE
Reviews