Close Close
Menu

Lorem text wholesale

More Views

Aunt Patty's Organic

Fair Trade Unrefined Virgin Coconut Oil

  • Certified OrganicCertified Organic image
  • Fair Trade Sustainability Alliance Fair Trade Sustainability Alliance image
  • Non-GMONon-GMO image
  • Gluten FreeGluten Free image
  • KosherKosher image
Available Options Item # Price Per Pound
 
2 / 10 Pound
18542
 
6 / 30.6 Fluid Ounce Case
18133

* Required Fields

- +
Description

Details

When you use Aunt Patty's Fair Trade Extra Virgin Coconut Oil, you're helping assure fair wages for coconut farmers in the Philippines. Our coconut oil is made from dried, ground coconut meat, then cold-pressed to produce a rich aromatic oil. Try it in stir fry, baking or even as a moisturizer for your skin and hair.

About the Coconut farmers

GloryBee President Alan Turanski meets with a fair trade coconut farmerOur Fair Trade Certified Organic Extra Virgin Coconut Oil comes from a small cooperative of coconut farmers in the surrounding villages and towns of Butuan City in Northern Philippines. These farmers grow their crops (coconuts and bananas) in an agroforestry setting. In agroforestry, the crops are grown amongst the natural tropical vegetation, and it is one of the most environmentally friendly agricultural production systems in existence.

The farmers in this small community are paid a fair price for the coconuts they supply and community development project is planned by the producer community. In this case, the specific project planned is the drilling of a well that will provide fresh, safe drinking water to all members of the community.

In rural areas of the Philippines such as this access to safe drinking water can be a matter of life and death. Health care in these rural areas is bad to non-existing. This simple hand-operated well alleviates some of the hardship in the lives of 200 people and may save many young lives. GloryBee® has partnered with this cooperative to help drill a new well in 2013. We look forward to being able to make a difference in the lives of these small farmers.

 BOTANICAL NAME
Cocos nucifera

COUNTRY OF ORIGIN
Philippines

EXTRACTION METHOD
Expeller Pressed

PRODUCT ATTRIBUTES

  • Organic
  • Non GMO Project Verified
  • Kosher
  • Vegan
  • Naturally Gluten Free
  • Stored in a SQF Certified Facility
  • GloryBee is FSMA Compliant
 
REFINEMENT PROCESS
Unrefined

FOOD GRADE
Yes

SUGGESTED USES
Coconut oil is used not only as a staple ingredient in the culinary world, but it is also one of the most popular fixed oils used in the body and hair care industries. You will find it used as the base fat in both hot and cold process soaps. It is also widely used in balms, creams, lotions, moisturizers, solid perfumes, make-up remover and hair styling products.

SHELF LIFE & STORAGE
Product shelf life is dependent on storage conditions and is highly variable. Product should be stored under cool, dry conditions and in a humidity controlled environment. Industry standard for shelf life on this product, when stored under optimum conditions, is 24 months from the date of manufacture. 

SAPONIFICATION VALUE

248 to 265 mg KOH per gram of fat
 Conversion Value for NaOH (Sodium Hydroxide) = 0.184 oz
 Conversion Value for KOH (Potassium Hydroxide) = 0.258 oz

Request a quote

Would you like a quote on this product? Click the button and enter your name, contact information, and products for which you’d like to receive a quote. We’ll get in touch soon!

REQUEST A QUOTE
Reviews