Also known as "mango kernel fat," mango butter is an off-white to pale yellow, soft solid vegetable fat. It is a seed oil that is extracted from the stone of the mango fruit. The mango fruit is first sun-dried and then carefully de-shelled to remove the fruit from the seed. The seed is then mechanically squeezed under high pressure in one step to extract the oil (no solvents are used during this process). Mango butter has a high percentage of fatty acids including stearic, oleic, palmitic and linoleic. Ours is refined, bleached and deodorized to meet the high standards of ingredients used in the cosmetics industry. It has very little to no aroma which makes it great when adding essentials oils to your recipes as its aroma will not interact with others. It has a melting point of 77-100° F (25-38° C).
Country of Origin
Refined, Bleached and Deodorized
Mango butter is widely known for its moisturizing and smoothing properties. Because of its rich emollient properties, it is used in a variety of body care products including creams, balms, lotions, shampoos, conditioners and soap.
Shelf Life & Storage
Product shelf life is dependent on storage conditions and is highly variable. Products should be stored under cool, dry and dark conditions and in a humidity controlled environment. Industry standard for product, when stored under optimum conditions, is 24 months from the date of manufacture. Refrigeration is recommended (41-50° F).
183-198 mg KOH per gram of fat
Conversion Value for NaOH (Sodium Hydroxide) = 0.136 oz
Conversion Value for KOH (Potassium Hydroxide) = 0.191 oz
Please note that this information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and is for educational purposes only.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.