Also known as "vegetable tallow," palm oil works well in formulations where you need a thicker or rigid product. It is white in color and has bland flavor and aroma. In soap recipes, it saponifies easily and will help other oils in your recipes to saponify more quickly. The result is a harder, more rigid bar of soap with stable lather. It is recommended to use palm oil in combination with other base oils such as coconut oil and/or olive oil.
There is much discussion within the palm oil industry about the destruction of rainforests when harvesting palm oil. This destruction of rain forests is known to cause the decline in orangutan population. As a company, we are very concerned about this, and as a result, we only source palm oil from suppliers who sustainably harvest and produce and who are members of the Roundtable of Sustainable Palm Oil (RSPO). This product is also qualified for use by companies certified by the Coalition for Consumer Information on Cosmetics (Leaping Bunny).
Country of Origin
Refined, Bleached and Deodorized
Palm oil is used both for culinary purposes as well as in the body care industries to make balms, body butters, deodorants, perfume bars and soap.
Shelf Life & Storage
Product shelf life is dependent on storage conditions and is highly variable. Product should be stored under cool, dry conditions and in a humidity controlled environment. Industry standard for product, when stored under optimum conditions, is 12 months from the date of manufacture.
190-205 mg KOH per gram of fat
Conversion Value for NaOH (Sodium Hydroxide) = 0.141 oz
Conversion Value for KOH (Potassium Hydroxide) = 0.198 oz
Please note that this information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and is for educational purposes only.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.