Ultra refined cocoa butter is produced from the fruit of the cacao tree. These are the same beans that are used to make chocolate. Once the cacao beans are harvested, the fat from the beans is extracted and further processed and refined to make a white, scent-free butter. Ultra refined cocoa butter is of significant importance for both food and cosmetic applications. Unrefined or semi-refined cocoa butter has a pale yellow color with a slightly sweet chocolate fragrance. This color and fragrance will come through in the end product. By using ultra refined cocoa butter in body care products, the color and fragrance remain neutral.
Free Fatty Acids: ≤1.75%
Peroxide Value: ≤5.0 meq/kg
Melting Point: 30-35°C (86-95°F)
Iodine Value: 30-42 Wiijs method
Fatty Acid Profile:
Palmitic C16:0 12-30%
Stearic C18:0 30-50%
Oleic C18:1 30-40%
Linoleic C18:2 0-5%
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN
Cacao beans are from West Africa
Refined in the Netherlands
- Naturally Non GMO
- Naturally Gluten Free
- Stored in a SQF Certified Facility
- GloryBee is FSMA Compliant
Lotions & Creams: 2-20%
Bar Soaps: 5-20%
Hair Conditioners: 1-10%
SHELF LIFE & STORAGE
The product shelf life of this cocoa butter is dependent on storage conditions and is highly variable. It should be stored under cool (41-50°F), dry conditions in a humidity controlled environment. It is recommended to store in a sealed, light-protected container. The industry standard for shelf life, when stored under optimum conditions, is 24 months from the date of manufacture.
188 to 200 mg KOH per gram of fat
Conversion Value for NaOH (Sodium Hydroxide) = 0.138 oz
Conversion Value for KOH (Potassium Hydroxide) = 0.194 oz
Please note that this information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and is for educational purposes only.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.